- Home
- Sports Achievements
Sports Achievements
Achievements
As UOWD’s sporting capacity has grown and developed so too have the UOWD Sports Teams. Our Sports Teams are now a force to be reckoned with in the university sporting community, as the cabinets full of trophies in the 1st Floor Student Lounge demonstrate. In the past years the following accolades have been achieved.
Year 2024
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Chess | GMU Sports Festival 2024 | 2nd Place |
Chess | Heriot Watt - Watt Sports Cup 2024 | 2nd Place |
Table Tennis (Boys) | Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2024 | 2nd Place |
Basketball (Girls) | Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2024 | 2nd Place |
Year 2023
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Table Tennis (Boys) | GMU Sports Festival 2023 | 2nd Place |
Table Tennis (Girls) | GMU Sports Festival 2023 | 1st Place |
Football (Boys) | GMU Sports Festival 2023 | 1st Place |
Chess | GMU Sports Festival 2023 | 2nd Place |
Swimming (Girls) | AUS Women's Intercollegiate Swimming Competition 2023 - 200IM | 3rd Place |
Swimming (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Swimming Competition 2023 - 100M Freestyle | 1st Place |
Swimming (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Swimming Competition 2023 - 50M Freestyle | 2nd Place |
Swimming (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Swimming Competition 2023 - 50M Fly | 2nd Place |
Powerlifting (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Powerlifting Competition 2023 | 2nd Place |
Powerlifting (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Powerlifting Competition 2023 - Bench | 3rd Place |
Powerlifting (Boys) | AUS Men's Intercollegiate Powerlifting Competition 2023 - Overall | 3rd Place |
Year 2022
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Table Tennis (Girls) | Bits, Sports Festival-2022 | Runner-up |
Year 2019
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Volleyball (Women) | AUS Women's Intercollegiate Sports Tournament-2019 | Winner |
Volleyball (Women) | BITS Sports festival -2019 | Winner |
Volleyball (Women) | 13th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner-up |
Basketball Boys | 13th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner-up |
Table Tennis Girls | 13th UOWD inter university sports festival | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | Scottish Highland games | Winner |
Basketball Girls | Scottish Highland games | Winner |
Table Tennis Girls | Scottish Highland Games | Winner |
Table Tennis Girls | 18th Annual GMU sports festival | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | 18th Annual GMU sports festival | Winner |
Swimming Girls | 18th Annual GMU sports festival-Relay event | |
Table Tennis Boys | 13th AUS men/women intercollegiate racket tournament | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | Middlesex super four tournament | Winner |
Basketball Girls | Middlesex super four tournament | Winner |
Football Girls | Middlesex super four tournament | Runner Up |
Volleyball Girls | 7th Edition of Manipal Sports Festival 2019 | Winner |
Basketball Girls | 7th Edition of Manipal Sports Festival 2019 | Runner Up |
Table Tennis | 7th Edition of Manipal Sports Festival 2019 | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | 2nd Amity sports festival 2019 | Winner |
Basketball Girls | 2nd Amity sports festival 2019 | Winner |
Football Boys | SP Jain Inter university football league | Winner |
Year 2018
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Basketball Boys | Middlesex super four tournament | Runners Up |
Volleyball Girls | Middlesex super four tournament | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | Scottish Highland Games | Runner Up |
Football Boys | Amity Sports festival | Runner Up |
Basketball Girls | Amity Sports festival | Runner Up |
Cricket Boys | University Gulf Cup | Runner Up |
Table Tennis Boys | 13th AUS men/women intercollegiate racket tournament | Winner |
Table Tennis Girls | BITS sports festival | Winner |
Table Tennis Boys | BITS sports festival | Runner Up |
Volleyball Girls | BITS sports festival | Winner |
Table Tennis Girls | DIAC cup | Winner |
Volleyball Girls | DIAC cup | Winner |
Cricket boys | DIAC cup | Runner Up |
Basketball Girls | DIAC cup | Runner Up |
Football boys | Imam malik college football championship | Runner Up |
Basketball Girls | 12th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner Up |
Basketball Boys | 12th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner Up |
Football Girls | 12th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner Up |
Volleyball Girls | 12th UOWD inter university sports festival | Runner Up |
Year 2017
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Basketball Boys | Middlesex super four tournament | Runners Up |
Cricket Girls | 16th Annual GMU sports festival | Winner |
Year 2016
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Basketball (Women) | Skyline College Sports Festival | Runners Up |
Basketball (Men) | GMU Sports Festical | Runners Up |
Cricket (Men) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Winner |
Throw ball (Women) | DIAC cup | Runners Up |
Volleyball(Women) | DIAC cup | Runners Up |
Volleyball(Men) | DIAC cup | Runners Up |
Swimming (Women) 25m breast stroke | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Swimming (Women) 25 m freestyle | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Swimming (Men) 25m breast stroke | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Swimming (Men) 25m backstroke | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Swimming (Men) Relay | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Table tennis (Men) | BITS sports festival | Runners Up |
Football (Men) | 5th Manipal sports festival | Runners Up |
Cricket (Women) | 5th Manipal sports festival | Runners Up |
Bench press( Men) Below 60 kg | 3rd AUS men’s Intercollegiate bench press competition | Runners Up |
Bench press( Men) Below 105 kg | 3rd AUS men’s Intercollegiate bench press competition | Runners Up |
Football(Men) | 11th UOWD sports festival | Winner |
Cricket (Men) | DIAC League | Runners Up |
Cricket (Men) | 40 overs union league | Winner |
Year 2015
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Volleyball (Women) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Winner |
Cricket (men) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Winners |
Basketball (Women) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Runners Up |
Volleyball (men) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Runners Up |
Basketball (men) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | Runners Up |
Cricket (men) | 16th Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival | Winner |
Throwball | 2nd Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2015 | Winner |
Table Tennis (Women) | 2nd Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2015 | Winner |
Basketball (Women) | 2nd Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2015 | Runners Up |
Volleyball (Women) | Manipal Sports Fest 2015 | Winner |
Basketball (men) | Manipal Sports Fest 2015 | Runners Up |
Football (Women) | Manipal Sports Fest 2015 | Runners Up |
Cricket (men) | Manipal Sports Fest 2015 | Runners Up |
Table Tennis (Men) | Manipal Sports Fest 2015 | Runners Up |
Volleyball (Women) | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Winner |
Football (Men) | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Winner |
Basketball (Women) | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Runners Up |
Athletics | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Runners Up |
Athletics (Women) 400m | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Gold |
Athletics (Women) 800m | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Gold |
Athletics (Women) 1500m | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Gold |
Athletics (Men) 100m | Middlesex 1st super4 2015 | Silver |
Year 2014
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Football (women) | 10th UOWD Sports Festival | Winners |
Volleyball (women) | 12th BITS Sports Fest 2014 | Winners |
Athletics (men) | 12th BITS Sports Fest 2014 | Gold |
Basketball (women) | 12th BITS Sports Fest 2014 | Runners Up |
Throwball | 12th BITS Sports Fest 2014 | Runners Up |
Athletics (men) | 12th BITS Sports Fest 2014 | Bronze |
Athletics (men) | DIAC Cup | Bronze |
Volleyball (men) | Scottish Highland Games | Winners |
Volleyball (women) | Scottish Highland Games | Runners-up |
Football (men) | Dulsco Soccer Sevens | Winners |
Football (men) | 3rd Edition Futsal Cup 2014 | Winners |
Tennis (men) | 9th AUS Intercollegiate Racket Tournament | Winners |
Throwball | 1st Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2014 | Winners |
Table tennis | 1st Skyline Inter-University Sports Festival 2014 | Winners |
Year 2013
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Football (men) | Malaeb 2nd Ramadan Football Tournament | Runners up |
Football (men) | Duslco Futsal Tournament | CHAMPIONS |
Cricket (men) | Inter University One Day Cricket Tournament | Winners |
Football (men) | S.P Jain Inter College Soccer Tournament | Winners |
Throwball | 11th BITS Sports Fest 2013 | Winners |
Basketball (women) | 11th BITS Sports Fest 2013 | Winners |
Volleyball (women) | 11th BITS Sports Fest 2013 | Runners up |
Football (men) | Manipal Sports Fest 2013 | Winners |
Throwball | Manipal Sports Fest 2013 | Winners |
Basketball (men) | Manipal Sports Fest 2013 | Runners up |
Basketball (men) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Basketball (women) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Volleyball (women) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Table Tennis (women) | DIAC Cup | Silver |
Squash (men) | DIAC Cup | Silver |
Throwball | GMUA Tournament, Ajman | CHAMPIONS |
Basketball (girls) | GMUA Tournament, Ajman | Runners Up |
Squash (men) | GMUA Tournament, Ajman | Runners Up |
Football (men) | Soccer Fridays | CHAMPIONS |
Year 2012
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Throwball | Sympulse, Pune India | CHAMPIONS |
Volleyball (men) | Herriot Watt Scottish Highland Games | CHAMPIONS |
Basketball (men) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Basketball (women) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Volleyball (men) | DIAC Cup | CHAMPIONS |
Athletics (men) | DIAC Cup | Bronze |
Athletics (women) | DIAC Cup | Silver |
Volleyball (women) | DIAC Cup | Third Place |
Football (men) | DIAC Cup | Fourth Place |
Table Tennis (women) | DIAC Cup | Fourth Place |
Cricket (men) | DIAC Cup | Fourth Place |
Basketball (women) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | CHAMPIONS |
Squash (Men) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | Runners up |
Table Tennis (men | GMU Tournament, Ajman | Runners up |
Basketball (women) | BITS Sports Festival | CHAMPIONS |
Athletics (men) | BITS Sports Festival | Bronze |
Athletics (women) | BITS Sports Festival | Gold and Silver |
Throwball (women) | BITS Sports Festival | Runners up |
Table Tennis (men) | BITS Sports Festival | Runners up |
Badminton (women) | BITS Sports Festival | Runners up |
Basketball (men) | University of Sharjah | Runners up |
Volleyball (men) | University of Sharjah | Third Place |
Football (men) | University of Sharjah | Fourth Place |
Squash (Men) | AUS Rackets tournament | Third Place |
Table Tennis (men) | AUS Rackets tournament | Third Place |
Badminton (men) | AUS Rackets tournament | Third Place |
Year 2011
Team | Event | Position |
---|---|---|
Table Tennis (women) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | Runners up |
Table Tennis (men) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | Runners up |
Throwball (women) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | CHAMPIONS |
Basketball (men) | GMU Tournament, Ajman | CHAMPIONS |
Volleyball (women) | 8th UOWD sports festival | CHAMPIONS |
Throwball (women) | 8th UOWD sports festival | Runners up |
Volleyball (women) | Bits Sports Festival | Runners up |
Cricket (men) | Skyline Cricket Tournament | Third Place |
Volleyball (men) | Sympulse, Pune, India | CHAMPIONS |
Tel : +971 4 278 1756
Fax : +971 4 278 1805
Email : [email protected]
Open Day
Attend our next Open Day on Saturday, 20 April 2024.
Join our experts to learn more about our degrees and how you can enrol at UOWD.